Aardvark Animal Facts for Kids
Aardvarks are durable mammals that reside all over Sub-Saharan Africa. They can consume 50,000 ants in a single night and are brightly modify to harrow with their spade-shaped feet. Aardvarks are a essential part of the ecosystem as they are prey for many kinds, and their old burrows supply homes for other animals.
What do Aardvarks look like?
Aardvarks are unique looking animals with a pig like an look.
They have a fat body with an arched back, lengthy thin head and neck and lengthy tubular ears that are generally held upright but can be overlapped. The hind legs are prolonged than the front ones, and they have strong spade curved feet and claws that are ideal for harrowing.
Aardvarks are pale yellowish-grey in hue with teeny fur on the head and tail and lengthy fur on the legs. Their tails are fibrous, cone-shaped.
Where do Aardvarks live?
Aardvarks are established in a vast variety of domain in Sub-Saharan Africa. They prefer areas with abundant supplies of ants and ends at places such as savannas, grasslands, woodlands and bushland but be prone to avoid rocky or swamp areas, as they are lessening suited to digging.
Aardvarks are nightly, sleeping in below ground burrows during the day and roaming out at night to dine. When breeding, holes can be large networks of over 10 m in length and with various entry. The layout of the burrow can be altered frequently, and it is not unusual for aardvarks to leave borrows and locomote on to new homes.
What happens to abandoned Aardvark burrows?
Old aardvark burrows are ideal for the ecosystem as they frequently live in by miniature animals like the African Wild Dog.
What do Aardvarks eat?
Aardvarks consume almost alone on ants and ends and are called to eat around 50,000 in one night. They can feed on plants and also on an African cucumber well-known as the aardvark cucumber. The connection between aardvarks and aardvark cucumbers is complementary, meaning both species advantage. The aardvark gets an origin of food, and the cucumber advantages as the seeds are emancipated into the environment when the aardvark excrete.
After sunset, they exit from their cool burrows and hunt over many kilometres in grasses and forests for their delicious food, termites, swaying their prolonged nose from side to side to grasp up the pests s scent.